Receive special offers and exclusives

Introduction

This is the Outernet London privacy notice and describes how we process your personal data when you visit our website – www.outernetglobal.com

Outernet London Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales with registration number 13634371. Outernet London is also registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZB267944.

We respect your rights to data protection and privacy and this notice provides details of what personal data we collect, what we use it for, who we share it with and the rights you have under data protection legislation, which means the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we process your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by any of the following methods:

Email: privacy@outernetglobal.com
Telephone: +44 207 494 0494
Post: 26 Soho Square, London, W1D 4NU

If you are not happy with how we respond to your request, you can contact the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

The remainder of this notice provides details of:

  • the personal data we collect

  • our data retention approach

  • the lawful bases we use for processing your personal data

  • your rights under data protection legislation

  • security of your data.

The personal data we collect when you use our website

If you want to keep in touch and provide us with your email address and name through the Sign Up - or Get Outernet Updates buttons, we will provide you with relevant information about events at Outernet London.

You will be able to unsubscribe at any time by using the link that will be in any emails we send you.

Our contact page provides several options for getting in touch with us, include telephone numbers and email addresses. Any information you choose to give us when contacting us will only be used for the purpose of dealing with, and responding to, your communication.

You can sign up to receive offers and exclusives from our restaurant and live venue partners. This is done through their websites and any personal data you choose to share with them will be covered by their privacy notice.

When you visit Outernet London

Our CCTV system

We operate CCTV within the public areas of Outernet London for four main purposes:

  • Security and safety – this includes crowd management and the recorded footage is retained for 30 days unless required for evidential purposes. The lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interests

  • Proof of play – these cameras are focused on our main screens to record what is being played and is not processing the personal data of visitors to Outernet London. The footage is kept for 30 days, which is an Ofcom requirement to which Outernet London has chosen to align.

  • Streaming of performances at designated ‘busker’ spots. The lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interests.

  • Investigation of property damage. The lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interests.

Your rights under data protection legislation

You have several rights, which are described below, and these depend on the nature of the processing that we are doing.

  • Right of access – you can request that we provide you with a copy of your personal data that we hold, which is commonly referred to as a Subject Access Request, what we are doing with it, who we are sharing it with and where we obtained it

  • Right to rectification – you can ask us to correct or complete any information that is inaccurate or incomplete

  • Right to erasure – you can request that we erase your personal data., also known as the right to be forgotten. It is important to note that this is not an absolute right and there are some circumstances in which it does not apply

  • Right to restriction of processing – You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in some circumstances

  • Right to object to processing – You can object to us using your personal data at any time. Again, this only applies in certain circumstances, and we may have a legitimate reason to continue to use your personal data

  • Right to data portability – this right only applies to personal data that you have given us and where it is being held in electronic form

To exercise your rights under data protection legislation you should contact us using the details given in the contact details section of this privacy notice.

Security of your data

Outernet London takes seriously the security of any personal data that you provide to us and has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect it from unauthorised access, misuse or compromise.

Outernet London Get Outernet updates